Olympic Games
ROME
   25.08 - 11.09.1960
Olympico Stadium   
by Leszek Albiniak
  


 long jump wom
 long jump men
 discus throw   
 shot put   
 Timetable
Olympic Games ROME   25.08 - 11.09.1960


    Participants Games
    Gold Medalists
    Games Medalists


     Melbourne 1956
     Tokyo 1964   » more


6.67 Hildrun Claus GDR Erfurt 07 08 1960 WR
8.21    0.0 Ralph Boston USA Walnut 12 08 1960 WR
Olympic Games 1948-2008   





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 5.80 m
Group 1

Results Season 1960 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   BIGNAL Mary Denise GBR 6.33    Q
 2.   CLAUS Hildrun GER-GDR 6.21    Q
 3.   KREPKINA Wiera URS 6.14    Q
 4.   KRZESI—SKA ElŅbieta Maria POL 6.13    Q
 5.   WEIGEL Beverly Dawn NZL 6.12    Q
 6.   WHITE Willye USA 6.07    Q
 7.   JUNKER Renate GER-BRD 6.00    Q
 8.   FRITH Helen Audrey AUS 5.98    Q
 9.   TH…TU Madeleine FRA 5.96    Q
 10.   CHOJNACKA Maria POL 5.95    Q
 11.   BIBRO Maria Bronis≥awa POL 5.92    Q
 12.   HOFFMANN Helga GER-BRD 5.90    Q
 13.   BIJLEVELD Johanna Catharina NED 5.90    Q
 14.   ITO Fumiko JPN 5.88    Q
 15.   JOHANSSON Brita FIN 5.84    Q
 16.   RADCZENKO Ludmi≥a URS 5.83    Q
 17.   PERSIGHETTI Christina GBR 5.82    Q
 18.   FLEMING Norma Wilson AUS 5.80    Q
 18.   SZAPRUNOWA Walentina URS 5.80    Q
 20.   FUKUDA Akiko JPN 5.78
 21.   TIZZONI Piera ITA 5.65
 22.   PōIKRYLOVŃ Vlasta TCH 5.64
 23.   MITCHELL Sylvia AUS 5.60
 24.   BADANA RIBAGORDA Visitasion PHI 5.59
 25.   LIN Chau-Tai TPE 5.51
 26.   KIMURA Yasuko JPN 5.45
 27.   MCCALLUM Sally CAN 5.22
 28.   KARASHIK Ilana ISR 5.08
 29.   ÷NEL Aycan TUR 4.92
    SMITH Anna Lois USA NM
Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. BIGNAL
x
6.33
2. CLAUS
6.21
3. KREPKINA
6.14
4. KRZESI—SKA
6.13
5. WEIGEL
x
6.12
6. WHITE
6.07
7. JUNKER
6.00
8. FRITH
5.98
9. TH…TU
5.74
5.96
10. CHOJNACKA
5.95
11. BIBRO
5.92
12. HOFFMANN
5.62
x
5.90
13. BIJLEVELD
5.90
14. ITO
5.71
5.88
15. JOHANSSON
5.65
5.84
16. RADCZENKO
5.70
5.83
17. PERSIGHETTI
5.82
18. FLEMING
5.80
18. SZAPRUNOWA
5.80
20. FUKUDA
5.78
x
x
21. TIZZONI
5.63
x
5.65
22. PōIKRYLOVŃ
5.64
5.57
x
23. MITCHELL
5.47
5.20
5.60
24. BADANA
5.38
5.59
x
25. LIN
5.51
4.54
5.10
26. KIMURA
x
x
5.45
27. MCCALLUM
4.97
x
5.22
28. KARASHIK
4.78
4.92
5.08
29. ÷NEL
4.97
4.92
4.84
SMITH
x
x
x

   x - Foul, — Pass.




LONG JUMP WOMEN

Final



Results Season 1960 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1   KREPKINA Wiera URS   flaga Z.S.R.R. 6.37 OR
 2   KRZESI—SKA ElŅbieta Maria POL   flaga Polski 6.27 151
 3   CLAUS Hildrun GER-GDR   flaga Niemieckiej Republiki Demokratycznej 6.21
 4   JUNKER Renate GER-BRD 6.19
 5   RADCZENKO Ludmi≥a URS 6.16
 6   HOFFMANN Helga GER-BRD 6.11
 7   BIJLEVELD Johanna Catharina NED 6.11
 8   SZAPRUNOWA Walentina URS 6.01
 9   BIGNAL Mary Denise GBR 6.01
 10   WEIGEL Beverly Dawn NZL 5.98
 11   CHOJNACKA Maria POL 5.98
 12   ITO Fumiko JPN 5.98
 13   BIBRO Maria Bronis≥awa POL 5.86
 14   TH…TU Madeleine FRA 5.85
 15   FLEMING Norma Wilson AUS 5.82
 16   WHITE Willye USA 5.77
 17   FRITH Helen Audrey AUS 5.62
 18   JOHANSSON Brita FIN 5.57
 19   PERSIGHETTI Christina GBR 5.57
Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
KREPKINA
6.17
6.01
6.22
6.37
6.17
x
2.
KRZESI—SKA
x
6.17
x
6.25
x
6.27
3.
CLAUS
6.21
6.18
x
x
6.13
6.11
4.
JUNKER
6.17
5.94
6.05
6.19
6.11
6.10
5.
RADCZENKO
5.99
6.00
6.16
5.83
5.91
5.90
6.
HOFFMANN
6.02
5.88
6.11
5.90
x
6.09
7.
BIJLEVELD
6.11
x
x
8.
SZAPRUNOWA
6.01
5.95
5.77
9.
BIGNAL
x
x
6.01
10.
WEIGEL
5.98
5.81
5.91
11.
CHOJNACKA
5.98
5.67
5.86
12.
ITO
5.82
5.98
5.74
13.
BIBRO
5.86
5.50
x
14.
TH…TU
5.73
5.85
5.83
15.
FLEMING
5.82
5.64
5.75
16.
WHITE
5.77
x
5.28
17.
FRITH
x
5.62
5.61
18.
JOHANSSON
5.57
5.56
5.52
19.
PERSIGHETTI
5.46
5.42
5.57


x - Foul.






LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.40 m
Group 1

Results Season 1960 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   BOSTON Ralph Harold USA 7.60    Q
 2.   OKAZAKI Takayuki JPN 7.58    Q
 3.   COLLARDOT Christian FRA 7.40    Q
 4.   KROPID£OWSKI Kazimierz POL 7.37
 5.   YASUMA Yukishige JPN 7.34
 6.   SCHLOSSER Gustav SUI 7.27
 7.   DONAZAR ZABALZA FermŪn URU 7.24
 8.   BONDATA Sathynarayana IND 7.08
 9.   ARETA SAMPERIZ Luis ESP 7.04
 10.   SUH Yong-Joo KOR 6.98
 11.   BAGULEY John AUS 6.96
 12.   ABDELFATTAH Attef EGY 6.94
 13.   POT… Romain BEL 6.92
 14.   EBINA Jun JPN 6.83
 15.   EINARSSON VilhjŠlmur ISL 6.76
 16.   KAMARUDDIN Maidin MAL 6.74
 17.   ABDUL RAZZAK Abdul IRQ 6.37
Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. BOSTON
7.60
2. OKAZAKI
7.58
3. COLLARDOT
7.32
7.40
4. KROPID£OWSKI
x
7.37
x
5. YASUMA
7.34
x
7.26
6. SCHLOSSER
7.26
7.27
x
7. DONAZAR
7.09
7.24
7.14
8. BONDATA
6.95
7.08
x
9. ARETA
7.04
x
7.04
10. SUH
6.78
6.98
x
11. BAGULEY
6.84
x
6.96
12. ABDELFATTAH
6.72
6.94
x
13. POT…
6.81
6.69
6.92
14. EBINA
6.68
6.83
6.58
15. EINARSSON
6.76
6.64
16. KAMARUDDIN
6.74
5.84
5.38
17. ABDUL
x
6.37
6.37

   x - Foul, — Pass.



LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.40 m
Group 2

Results Season 1960 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   VALKAMA Jorma Rainer FIN 7.63    Q
 2.   BONDARENKO Dmitrij URS 7.49    Q
 3.   MOLZBERGER Manfred GER-BRD 7.46    Q
 4.   OLADITAN John Oladipo NGR 7.38
 5.   MANNINEN Eero Juhani FIN 7.34
 6.   K÷PPEN Fritz GER-GDR 7.32
 7.   WATSON Anthony Lamarr USA 7.32
 8.   NETOPILÕK Josef TCH 7.26
 9.   PROCEL Roberto MEX 7.23
 10.   BRAKCHI Ali FRA 7.20
 11.   HOWELL John GBR 7.19
 12.   NORRIS David NZL 7.04
 13.   TOMLINSON Ian Ross AUS 7.03
 14.   SINGH Virsa IND 6.70
 15.   BAKER Bevyn AUS 6.43
Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. VALKAMA
7.63
2. BONDARENKO
7.24
7.33
7.49
3. MOLZBERGER
7.21
7.46
4. OLADITAN
7.33
7.29
7.38
5. MANNINEN
7.34
7.21
6.49
6. K÷PPEN
x
7.32
7.09
7. WATSON
6.95
x
7.32
8. NETOPILÕK
7.06
x
7.26
9. PROCEL
x
7.13
7.23
10. BRAKCHI
7.20
7.09
6.89
11. HOWELL
7.19
x
x
12. NORRIS
6.91
7.02
7.04
13. TOMLINSON
7.03
x
x
14. SINGH
6.60
6.70
6.68
15. BAKER
x
x
6.43

   x - Foul, — Pass.





LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.40 m
Group 3

Results Season 1960 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   ROBERSON Irvin USA 7.81    Q
 2.   TER-OWANESJAN Igor URS 7.79    Q
 3.   VISSER Henk NED 7.72    Q
 4.   STEINBACH Manfred GER-GDR 7.70    Q
 5.   BRAVI Attilio ITA 7.57    Q
 6.   MANGLARAS Dimitrios GRE 7.45    Q
 7.   ALSOP Frederick John GBR 7.42    Q
 8.   FOREMAN Paul WIN 7.42    Q
 9.   KUSHNIR David ISR 7.20
 10.   DE ALMEIDA Pedro POR 7.10
 11.   BERTHELSEN Roar NOR 7.09
 12.   ‹NSAL YalÁin TUR 6.97
 13.   KWACZAKIDZE Rewaz URS 6.82
 14.   WONGSUWAN Prajim THA 6.78
    RAMZAN ALI Muhammad PAK NM
    BONAS SIMMONS Clive VEN NM
    ULIVELLI Luigi ITA NM
Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. ROBERSON
7.81
2. TER
7.79
3. VISSER
7.29
7.72
4. STEINBACH
x
7.70
5. BRAVI
7.57
6. MANGLARAS
7.35
7.25
7.45
7. ALSOP
x
6.93
7.42
8. FOREMAN
x
7.42
9. KUSHNIR
7.16
7.20
7.12
10. DE ALMEIDA
7.10
x
7.09
11. BERTHELSEN
6.72
6.95
7.09
12. ‹NSAL
6.97
6.58
6.58
13. KWACZAKIDZE
5.42
6.82
x
14. WONGSUWAN
6.78
x
x
RAMZAN
x
x
x
BONAS
x
x
ULIVELLI
x
x
x

   x - Foul, — Pass.



LONG JUMP MEN

Final

Results Season 1960 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1   BOSTON Ralph Harold USA   flaga USA 8.12 OR
 2   ROBERSON Irvin USA   flaga USA 8.11
 3   TER-OWANESJAN Igor URS   flaga Z.S.R.R. 8.04
 4   STEINBACH Manfred GER-GDR 8.00
 5   VALKAMA Jorma Rainer FIN 7.69
 6   COLLARDOT Christian FRA 7.68
 7   VISSER Henk NED 7.66
 8   BONDARENKO Dmitrij URS 7.58
 9   MOLZBERGER Manfred GER-BRD 7.49
 10   BRAVI Attilio ITA 7.47
 11   MANGLARAS Dimitrios GRE 7.45
 12   FOREMAN Paul WIN 7.26
 13   ALSOP Frederick John GBR 7.25
    OKAZAKI Takayuki JPN DNS

   DNS - Dot No Start

Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
BOSTON
7.82
x
8.12
7.80
x
7.96
2.
ROBERSON
x
8.03
7.88
7.75
7.62
8.11
3.
TER
7.90
7.80
x
x
7.68
8.04
4.
STEINBACH
7.81
x
7.76
x
x
8.00
5.
VALKAMA
7.52
7.69
7.36
7.31
x
7.29
6.
COLLARDOT
7.61
x
7.68
6.96
7.50
x
7.
VISSER
7.59
7.43
7.66
8.
BONDARENKO
7.27
7.58
7.37
9.
MOLZBERGER
7.35
7.49
7.47
10.
BRAVI
7.30
7.22
7.47
11.
MANGLARAS
7.16
7.32
7.45
12.
FOREMAN
7.26
13.
ALSOP
7.25
7.18
7.16


   x - Foul, — Pass.






  long jump wom
Final: 31.08.1960 Time 15:45
Qualification Group 1 : 31.08.1960 Time 09:00

  long jump men
Final: 02.09.1960 Time 16:20
Qualification Group 1 2 3: 02.09.1960
Time 09:00 09:45 10:30






 rzutyiskoki.pl




copyright © 2003-2050   Leszek Albiniak